We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Coconut oil, used for cosmetic purposes(for the care of teeth, skin and hair) or in the kitchen (coconut oil for food use). Properties, benefits and factors to consider before hiring.
L'coconut oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the dried pulp ofcoconut. The use ofcoconut oilit is widespread in various culinary traditions but also in the sector of natural cosmetics and marginally in the transport sector (it is possible to obtain biodiesel from coconut oil).
Is coconut oil bad for you?
L'coconut oil contains about 90% saturated fatty acids, similar to the fats contained in animal products, so much so that many health organizations like the the WHO (world health organization), the American FDA (Food nd Drugs Administration) and the British NHS (National Health Servicene) advise against consumption in large quantities. We at our website recommend that you consume thecoconut oilonly occasionally, perhaps for the occasional production of sweets but never as frying oil as it has a rather low smoke point (177 ° C) ... unless you use it in small quantities in an air fryer.
Coconut oil, nutritional properties
Due to its solid consistency, this oil is commonly called coconut butter. It is therefore important to understand what oil it iscoconut butterthey are the same thing.
Being avegetable oil many might think that it is a cholesterol-free oil, however of all vegetable oils, coconut oil has the least amount of unsaturated fatty acids. The quantities of oleic acid (the fatty acid that contributes to the popularity of olive oil, the famous omega 9 fatty acid) are minimal (about 6.5% of the composition) and contain low quantities of polyunsaturated fatty acids.
To be clear: it does NOT contain omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. Despite what has been said so far, coconut oil does NOT bad if not used excessively. Like any fat, it should be used in moderation.
So why do many think it hurts?
Because it is rich in lauric acid, a saturated fat that increases the amount of total cholesterol but, specifically, increases the amount of "good cholesterol".
So the experts advise against its use?
Absolutely not. Indeed, its use is recommended but only in certain circumstances.
If you have to prepare a dessert and you need a fat with a solid consistency (margarine, valley, lard, butter, other fats of animal origin ....)then you would do well to prefer the coconut butter. L'coconut oil should be preferred to any hydrogenated fat, even if partially hydrogenated.
To be clear, if you want to dress the salad, olive oil is better.
Coconut butter, nutritional values and benefits
Lauric acid helps strengthen the immune system. Among the positive notes we see that the coconut butterit contains fair amounts of vitamin E and vitamin K which help protect tissues and prevent premature skin aging. The coconut butter, among its fatty acids, it also includes capric, useful for the functioning of the digestive system. Let's see in detail how many calories ha and his nutritional values.
Calories: 890 kcal
Fats: 99% of which,
-saturated 82.5 g.
-Monounsaturated 6.3 g.
-Polunsaturated 1.7 g
Vitamin E: 0.11 mg
Vitamin K: 0.6 μg
Iron: 0.05 mg
Phytosterols: 86 mg
Duration: edible coconut oil, from the moment of opening, should be consumed within six months, regardless of the expiry date.
This oil, inkitchen, is used to give a touch of sweetness and delicacy to any baked product. In many cinemas, it is used for making popcorn.
Edible coconut oil, where to find it
In the most well-stocked food shops or with online purchases. Among the various products on the market, I would like to point out theedible coconut oil with pipkin Organic certificate, offered on Amazon at a price of 6.99 euros with free shipping costs. For all information, I refer you to the "official product page".
Please note, coconut butter for skin care is not suitable for food use!
Coconut oil for skin and hair
L'coconut oilit is extracted by pressing the pulp and, as stated, is widely used in industrycosmeticsand marginally also in the medical sector.
Innatural cosmetics,L'coconut oilit is widely used for hair and skin care; in particular, it makes brittle hair smooth and moisturizes bristly ones, especially in summer. It can be very useful for protecting hair from dehydration, saltiness and the intensive use of straighteners and hairdryers.
L'coconut oilit can be used during shampooing or dry, as a natural remedy against damaged hair and, as mentioned above, to protect the hair from the sun, chlorine and saltiness during a day at the beach or in the pool.
Onskin, coconut oil is used as a natural emollient for the skin, especially for oily and / or dehydrated skin. It is considered a decent natural filter for harmful sun rays and excellent for improving the tan.
L'coconut oilcan be purchased to make productsnatural cosmetics do it yourself such as moisturizers, soaps, scrubs and ad hoc treatments.
Used pure it can be considered a good remedy to make the skin soft and supple without making it greasy. It is also useful for soothing massages on the body, feet and scalp on which it has a protective action.
L'coconut oilit is used as a basic ingredient for a large number of natural hair treatments. It is traditionally useful for moisturizing the skin precisely because it is very rich in saturated fatty acids, similar to the molecular structure of natural sebum.
Coconut oil, where to buy it
If you are wonderingwhere to buy coconut oil for cosmetic use, you can contact specialized herbalists. Alternatively, also this time you can take advantage of online trading.
On Amazon, a product with an excellent value for money can be bought at a cost of 10.49 euros and free shipping.
For all the info I invite you to visit "this page".
We recommend this product because it has organic certification issued bySoil Association, authoritative voice of the sector in the European panorama
Coconut oil or butter? Liquid or solid?
Upon purchase thecoconut oilhas a "solid" consistency, in summer the coconut oil will tend to melt and become liquid so it is recommended to keep it in the fridge. For the preparation of creams, just hold it in your hands to dissolve it. In the kitchen it can be used just like you would with classic butter.