THEMES

Lemongrass: plant and cultivation

Lemongrass: plant and cultivation


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Lemongrass: plant and cultivation. How to grow lemongrass or lemongrass, species, description, properties and where to find the seeds.

There lemongrass it is considered an excellent anti-mosquito plant, it can be grown in pots or in the garden. Just follow our cultivation tips, but first let's start with the characteristics of the plant.

Citronella: plant and its properties

Therelemongrassit's aperennial herbaceous plant. Several species belong to this genus, those of greatest interest are the Cymbopogon flexuosus and the Cymbopogon citratus, also known ascommon lemongrassorlemongrass.

Therelemongrass lemongrasslooks like oneplantherbaceous with long, linear and erect leaves. The length of the leaves can range from 90 cm up to over 180 cm. The perennial plant spontaneously reproduces from its rhizomes. At the end of summer it is possible to provide for multiplication by dividing the rhizomes of the plant already cultivated.

Cymbopogon flexuosus is cultivated for the production of essential oil and grows wild in India, Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand. With some attention it can be adapted to our climate. This plant is valued for severalmedicinal properties: traditionally, the extracts of its leaves and its essential oil are used to treat disorders related to arterial hypertension and to combat fungi and microbes.

Like all plants of the genus Citronella, also Cymbopong flexuosus has repellent properties against mosquitoes but these are more pronounced in the specieslemongrass(Cymbopogon citratus).

They can be traced back to the entire genrepropertyanticancer although the studies have focused precisely onlemongrass. The species Cymbopong citratus (lemongrass) would seem to induce apoptosis (programmed death) of cancer cells. The study dates back to 2006, when researchers from Israel’s Ben Gurion University were able to highlight these effects in vitro.

If you wantgrow lemongrassin the garden, you are probably interested in its repellent properties against mosquitoes.

How to grow lemongrass

Therelemongrass lemongrassgives off the typical lemon smell. You cancultivateto take advantage of its aromatic properties (contains citronellol) able to repel mosquitoes or to prepare infusions with young stems and leaves.

Scientific name: Cymbopogon citratus
Common name:lemongrasslemongrass, Indian verbena

The multiplication can take place with the division of the rhizomes or by cuttings: just dip a stem in a large vase with water and a few drops of root. The citronella cutting should be rooted in the shade but in a bright place. The roots will form within 10 days.

Although in its countries of origin it is a very resistant and rustic plant, in our country it needs to be protected from the cold.

Those who live in Southern Italy can count on an environment ofcultivationvery favorable. Those who live in the Center-North will have to shelter the plant from the cold o growing lemongrass in pots.

The soil must be basically sandy so as not to favor water stagnation. From late spring until summer, thelemongrass plantit requires abundant irrigation.

ThelemongrassYes they cangrow in potsor in the ground, without problems. The cultivation of thelemongrass in jarit is recommended in areas where the climate is not temperate.

Lemongrass seeds

Cultivation can take place by division of the tufts, with multiplication by cuttings or with sowing. It is easy to find lemongrass seeds on the market but, as is often the case with rhizomatous plants, the seeds do not have a high germinability, so on a large number of seeds there will be few plants that you will be able to plant.

When you buylemongrass seeds, make sure of the species. There are about fifty species oflemongrass, the plant indicated by the namelemongrassit is the “lemongrass”, better specified as Cymbopogon citratus.

Where to buy i seeds to grow the lemongrass plant? During nursery events, at agricultural consortia, specialized garden centers or by taking advantage of online sales. On Amazon, for example, a sachet oflemongrassyou buy at the price of 5.52 euros with shipping costs included. For all product information, I refer you to "this Amazon page".

Grow the lemongrass plant in pots

As stated, thecultivation in potsit is possible, you just need to use planters or containers that are large and deep enough to allow the development of rhizomatous roots. Use a mixture given, in equal parts, from fertile universal soil, garden soil and 1/3 of sand. This way you will be able to ensure good drainage without having to prepare a layer of gravel or expanded clay on the bottom.

Once growth, thelemongrass plantit can also be used in the kitchen. The basis of the youngest and freshest stems are used in Southeast Asia (India, Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia….) To flavor salads and enrich soups.

Of the lemongrass you will need to consume only the most tender parts, i.e. from 6 to 7 cm from the base.


Video: Tips To Grow A Ton Of Lemongrass At Home No need to buy anymore (June 2022).